UK2014

10-17 August 2014


World Puzzle Federation

UK Puzzle Association

Sponsored by


Get Brained Up

Principal Hayley Hotels

Croydon High School (Girls' Day School Trust)

Results


The full detailed results of both championships are now available to download in .xls format
These will be available in html format later.

Click to download 2014 WSC Full Results.xls

Click to download 2014 WPC Full Results.xls

Note: All award winners for both championships are listed Here

World Sudoku Championship - Individual Results

Final Position Competition Name Country Team Total R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R9 R10
1 2 Kota Morinishi JPN JPN-A 4060 220 625 540 465 675 525 850 160
2 1 Tiit Vunk EST EST-A 4120 200 675 470 465 515 615 960 220
3= 3 Bastien Vial-Jaime FRA FRA-A 3970 230 665 550 465 435 385 1010 230
3= 4 Jakub Ondroušek CZE CZE-A 3735 210 475 550 385 575 445 895 200

5 Kwak Seung-Jae KOR KOR-A 3623 178 615 435 380 555 370 880 210

6 Dai Tantan CHN CHN-A 3530 200 480 510 415 535 160 1020 210

7 Hideaki Jo JPN JPN-A 3456 156 445 470 380 515 505 775 210

8 Michael Ley DEU DEU-A 3423 153 565 435 430 565 325 760 190

9 Takuya Sugimoto JPN JPN-A 3371 136 495 400 350 575 535 680 200

10 Jin Ce CHN CHN-A 3350 175 430 360 300 565 410 880 230

11 Nikola Zivanovic SRB SRB-A 3318 153 475 560 345 365 405 845 170

12 Sun Cheran CHN CHN-A 3192.5 207.5 585 345 260 435 430 800 130

13 Ulrich Voigt DEU DEU-A 3180 155 465 490 335 535 365 705 130

14 Rohan Rao IND IND-A 3112 162 370 435 445 435 335 710 220

15 Jan Novotný CZE CZE-A 3111 91 450 470 345 440 350 805 160

16 Zuzana Hromcová SVK SVK-A 3022 122 440 400 350 395 380 725 210

17 Florian Kirch DEU DEU-A 2994 109 425 280 175 535 405 845 220

18 Jana Břízová CZE CZE-A 2926 131 385 395 335 375 400 735 170

19 Vincent Bertrand BEL UN-03 2904 184 505 305 255 370 360 785 140

20 David Tyler Jones CAN CAN-A 2880 155 515 320 340 340 410 715 85

21 Prasanna Venkatesh Seshadri IND IND-A 2865 130 445 435 300 165 390 870 130

22 Peter Hudák SVK SVK-A 2798 153 385 395 205 400 305 755 200

23 Matúš Demiger SVK SVK-A 2753 133 380 345 290 395 270 730 210

24 Frédéric Stalder CHE CHE-A 2728 113 515 230 310 320 450 660 130

25 Sebastian Matschke DEU DEU-A 2690 155 360 395 210 360 390 670 150

26 Klára Vytisková CZE CZE-A 2660 200 405 250 235 270 400 670 230

27 Salih Alan TUR TUR-A 2623 123 385 165 255 415 350 780 150

28 Sylvain Caudmont FRA FRA-A 2595 150 370 360 330 255 275 705 150

29 Chen Cen CHN CHN-A 2554 184 380 225 435 270 145 715 200

30 Zoltán Gyimesi HUN HUN-A 2523 88 355 415 270 330 285 610 170

31 Byron Calver CAN CAN-A 2520 130 365 395 250 410 235 555 180

32 Jason Zuffranieri USA USA-A 2519 94 335 315 290 475 225 645 140

33 Keisui Okuma JPN JPN-A 2505 125 410 295 160 290 310 705 210

34 Timothy Doyle FRA FRA-A 2390 220 340 165 310 300 165 680 210

35 Bram de Laat NLD NLD-A 2356 111 450 300 95 390 220 630 160

36 Rishi Puri IND IND-A 2348 153 450 230 255 375 215 520 150

37 David McNeill GBR GBR-A 2297 152 385 305 195 300 235 605 120

38 Jonathan Rivet USA USA-A 2286 106 340 260 195 405 255 555 170

39 Krystian Świderski POL POL-A 2224 119 435 280 80 355 205 570 180

40 Wei-Hwa Huang USA USA-A 2180 110 360 340 135 275 295 515 150

41 Mehmet Murat Sevim TUR TUR-A 2161 86 390 325 50 380 300 430 200

42 Karin Griffioen NLD NLD-A 2147.5 130 295 395 310 185 145 550 137.5

43 Frédérique Rogeaux FRA FRA-A 2140 115 360 325 170 210 225 575 160

44 Tomasz Strozak POL POL-A 2127 97 325 215 150 350 250 620 120

45 Przemysław Dębiak POL POL-A 2123 48 355 230 130 320 275 605 160

46 Chris Narrikkattu USA USA-A 2076 126 230 190 240 285 210 605 190

47 Eva-Maria Schuckert AUT AUT-A 2026 111 265 330 160 270 165 545 180

48 Mark Goodliffe GBR GBR-A 1989 84 295 175 115 415 290 515 100

49 Neil Zussman GBR GBR-A 1975 105 285 355 115 215 215 575 110

50 Zoran Tanasic SRB SRB-A 1883 63 320 180 215 315 270 420 100

51 Jaakko Kangasharju FIN UN-09 1866 81 300 340 170 270 290 415 0

52 Ivana Štiptová SVK SVK-A 1858 153 330 230 180 270 135 430 130

53 Stefan Leopoldseder AUT AUT-A 1835 105 365 230 155 265 165 430 120

54 Goran Vodopija HRV HRV-A 1826 86 315 280 125 235 275 400 110

55 Sumit Bothra IND IND-A 1821 91 335 265 195 350 180 365 40

56 Zoltán Horváth HUN HUN-A 1782 87 220 140 145 265 360 455 110

57 Elena Aivazopoulou GRC GRC-A 1765 85 310 265 140 95 225 525 120

58 Laura Tarchetti ITA ITA-A 1752 107 255 155 270 150 265 440 110

59 Claudine Thiry LUX UN-03 1745 105 250 270 115 195 225 425 160

60 Kuo-An Li TWN UN-07 1740 130 265 270 150 225 165 425 110

61 Matthias Reichmayr AUT AUT-A 1709 89 250 270 205 165 225 355 150

62 Annick Weyzig NLD NLD-A 1694 69 270 230 155 210 225 495 40

63 Aaron Chan CAN CAN-A 1680 105 220 305 115 260 250 425 0

64 Michael Collins GBR GBR-A 1669 89 265 325 110 340 155 245 140

65 Vittorio Schiavone ITA ITA-A 1615 90 315 215 200 185 275 335 0

66 Ulla Elsilä FIN UN-09 1609 64 215 165 195 230 160 450 130

67 Rick Uppelschoten NLD NLD-A 1605 85 340 250 175 165 230 360 0

68 Deyan Razsadov BGR BGR-A 1545 85 235 280 125 215 225 380 0

69 Chiara Nuzio ITA ITA-A 1483 73 80 205 115 220 255 395 140

70 Andrey Bogdanov RUS RUS-A 1447 47 235 155 145 245 170 450 0

71 Paweł Rachel POL POL-A 1443 48 275 125 120 170 250 455 0

72 Stefano Forcolin ITA ITA-A 1409 74 135 50 135 185 205 465 160

73 Mario Živković HRV HRV-A 1371 76 285 240 90 175 205 300 0

74 Margit Ool EST EST-A 1340 90 295 210 115 190 225 215 0

75 Mladen Mestrovic HRV HRV-A 1330 105 205 130 150 165 165 370 40

76 Vladimir Portugalov BLR UN-05 1287 47 160 155 60 210 240 415 0

77 Marko Obradovic SRB SRB-A 1261 16 200 215 175 290 30 295 40

78 Henning Kalsgaard Poulsen DNK UN-09 1104 99 235 130 40 85 120 395 0

79 Olga Díaz Moruno ESP UN-08 1096 86 200 135 40 145 80 310 100

80 Marko Tanasic SRB SRB-A 1094 64 100 40 60 95 120 455 160

81 Daniela Perlega AUT AUT-A 1060 85 195 85 40 175 110 330 40

82 Gerda Nádor HUN HUN-A 1052 82 225 50 90 200 225 180 0

83 Christof Brütsch CHE CHE-A 1049 64 160 195 90 140 110 250 40

84 Eric Laermans BEL UN-03 1040 85 125 165 175 145 125 220 0

85 Jouni Juhani Särkijärvi FIN UN-09 1038 48 150 155 80 120 155 230 100

86 Jerry Weir CAN CAN-A 1034 99 205 155 105 185 110 175 0

87 Ragnar Kruberg EST EST-A 1000 105 160 80 100 100 120 295 40

88 Vasso Kalaitzidou GRC GRC-A 997 37 105 145 115 140 70 345 40

89 Dino Janković HRV HRV-A 980 45 145 135 130 50 150 325 0

90 Kristof Szabo HUN HUN-A 979 94 85 90 130 160 120 300 0

91 Philippe Niederkorn BEL UN-03 884 64 175 145 20 140 90 250 0

92 Mehmet Durmuş TUR TUR-A 874 49 175 90 90 40 180 250 0

93 Beri Kohen Behar TUR TUR-A 859 64 150 65 40 175 125 200 40

94 Lu Pei TWN UN-07 831 31 145 200 110 70 20 215 40

95 Roger Kohler CHE CHE-A 752 47 160 125 120 45 30 225 0

96 Taavi Piller EST EST-A 725 95 55 70 40 145 40 280 0

97 Iliana-Eleytheria Gounalaki GRC GRC-A 719 64 130 40 40 90 110 245 0

98 Markus Roth CHE CHE-A 711 31 150 115 115 50 40 210 0

99 Olga Shut BLR UN-05 706 31 100 90 80 40 110 255 0

100 Borislav Ilevski BGR BGR-A 695 45 145 90 40 40 110 225 0

101 Helen Arnold AUS UN-02 599 64 70 40 40 140 125 120 0

102 Ivan Laptiev RUS RUS-A 590 15 60 165 0 95 155 100 0

103 Antonis Lalatsas GRC GRC-A 562 47 55 75 50 140 50 145 0

104 Aleksei Oleshov RUS RUS-A 492 32 105 40 20 20 95 180 0

105 Galina Titova BGR BGR-A 396 16 35 75 60 0 95 115 0

106 Lee Min-Suk KOR KOR-A 385 15 65 50 0 0 80 175 0

107 John HC Park KOR KOR-A 256 31 15 50 40 40 40 40 0

108 Diana Paskhina RUS RUS-A 187 32 15 0 40 0 0 100 0

109 Park Hae-Min KOR KOR-A 110 0 50 0 0 0 20 40 0


Qiu Yanzhe CHN UN-08 2982.5 155 445 490 410 502.5 250 645 85


Pavel Kadlečík CZE CZE-B 2555 155 435 360 240 360 190 615 200


Martin Merker DEU DEU-B 2550 130 400 355 240 345 340 570 170


Chen Shiyu CHN CHN-B 2528 138 300 510 140 320 205 715 200


Ken Endo JPN UN-07 2315 130 335 470 165 250 270 535 160


Yao Siyu CHN CHN-B 2230 130 270 270 225 310 235 690 100


Jan Zverina CZE UN-04 2183 178 415 255 165 255 260 535 120


Michaela Bieliková SVK SVK-B 2131 91 310 205 260 220 390 495 160


Wang Jiahao CHN CHN-B 2098 178 405 195 215 270 235 600 0


Dan Katz USA USA-B 1996 96 350 240 155 310 250 465 130


Olivier Rubio FRA FRA-B 1945 85 335 200 125 235 285 530 150


Ma Menglei CHN CHN-B 1935 175 270 205 190 225 150 520 200


Piotr Gdowski POL POL-B 1934 49 415 250 140 290 290 460 40


Joshua Zucker USA USA-B 1919 64 340 205 230 310 220 420 130


Anderson Wang USA USA-B 1910 105 270 265 175 145 240 550 160


Robert Vollmert DEU DEU-B 1869 69 290 215 160 325 210 410 190


Philipp Weiß DEU DEU-B 1851 86 180 230 235 265 225 480 150


Jana Hanzelková CZE CZE-B 1838 123 350 230 185 230 260 350 110


Kerstin Wöge DEU DEU-B 1837.5 115 295 175 110 315 260 505 62.5


Yuki Kawabe JPN UN-07 1740 85 345 280 165 210 110 435 110


Jiri Hrdina CZE UN-04 1650 115 260 300 230 20 285 440 0


Petra Čičová CZE CZE-B 1648 123 200 280 160 145 115 515 110


Agnieszka Buczma POL POL-B 1629 89 335 195 40 220 185 525 40


Nils Miehe DEU UN-06 1629 64 230 280 100 190 115 510 140


Lukasz Kalinowski POL POL-B 1585 85 130 215 90 260 110 575 120


Frédéric Prevot FRA FRA-B 1513 83 120 230 125 210 200 385 160


Christoph Seeliger DEU UN-06 1478 68 290 125 140 280 195 380 0


Swaroop Guggilam IND IND-B 1450 85 190 145 190 155 30 475 180


Matteo Testa ITA ITA-B 1394 84 195 130 225 210 195 315 40


Diana Škrhová SVK SVK-B 1351 86 150 165 50 220 240 300 140


Jaipal Reddy Mogiligundla IND IND-B 1326 91 360 125 40 145 145 420 0


Jayant Ameta IND IND-B 1305 85 240 215 190 170 85 320 0


Jean-Christophe Novelli FRA FRA-B 1300 85 250 125 185 205 130 280 40


Ján Farkaš SVK UN-06 1284.5 32 150 155 135 205 215 345 47.5


Veronika Macku CZE CZE-B 1280 85 155 190 105 140 105 330 170


Tomasz Stańczak POL POL-B 1240 50 285 190 40 75 70 420 110


Michael Mosshammer AUT UN-10 1232 47 215 265 185 105 105 270 40


Jaan Laks EST UN-10 1209 64 205 140 135 190 140 295 40


Raoul Kačírek CZE UN-04 1182 37 195 80 150 110 185 385 40


Blanka Lehotská SVK SVK-B 1148 73 215 125 135 175 85 240 100


Valeria Losasso ITA ITA-B 1120 85 140 110 145 160 130 190 160


Olivier Garçonnet FRA FRA-B 1037 47 215 140 60 155 145 165 110


Valérie Alexandre FRA UN-01 1019 64 165 145 115 140 130 260 0


Jarett Prouse CAN UN-01 969 64 155 75 165 120 105 285 0


Pierdante Lanzavecchia ITA ITA-B 898 68 20 70 150 0 190 400 0


Paolo Tivano ITA ITA-B 862 67 150 40 175 100 80 250 0


Rauno Pärnits EST UN-10 814 64 170 90 40 40 150 260 0


Yuk Yee Lee-Au NLD UN-02 810 130 160 50 40 40 110 280 0


Kunal Verma IND IND-B 808 68 150 70 65 65 120 270 0


René Gilhuijs NLD UN-02 777 47 120 125 40 95 100 210 40


Kamer Alyanakyan TUR UN-08 769 64 155 90 60 120 145 135 0


Ahmet Alan TUR UN-08 709 64 90 90 20 90 40 315 0


Sara Martin ITA UN-10 646 41 85 20 100 115 80 205 0


Natália Chanová SVK SVK-B 623 93 160 0 40 20 40 230 40


Nick Baxter USA USA-B 602 47 95 50 40 70 135 165 0


Miroslav Ondrejka SVK UN-06 542 47 120 90 40 40 40 165 0


Esther Naef CHE UN-04 531 31 15 95 115 65 40 170 0


Carolyn Duke CAN UN-01 475 15 110 105 0 20 70 155 0


Alexey Laptiev RUS UN-05 355 15 15 115 0 50 70 90 0


Magda Mestrovic HRV UN-05 296 31 55 40 40 20 20 90 0


Fae Lau CAN UN-01 262 47 85 0 0 65 0 65 0


Kim Yu-Jae KOR KOR-U18 150 15 40 0 20 75 0 0 0


Yoo Da-Jin KOR KOR-U18 127 32 0 75 0 0 0 20 0


Yoo Jin-Kyo KOR KOR-U18 55 0 0 0 0 0 0 55 0


Park Hae-Kang KOR KOR-U18 36 16 0 0 0 20 0 0 0


Celeste Zucker USA CEL-Z 20 0 20 0 0 0 0 0 0
© UK Puzzle Association 2017